Directory of the Departments and contact numbers

Name of the Department Head of Department Contact No.
Anaesthesia Prof. G. D. Puri 275-6509
Anatomy Prof. Daisy Sahni 275-5201
Biochemistry Prof. Rajendra Prasad 275-5178
Biostatistics Prof. R. Sehgal 275-6854
Cardiology Dr. Yashpal Sharma 275-6515, 6513
Cardiovascular & Thoracic Surgery Prof. Shyam K. Singh Thingnum 275-6553
Community Medicine Prof. Rajesh Kumar 275-5216
Cytology & Gynaecological Pathology Prof. Arvind Rajwanshi 275-5116, 5117
Dermatology Venereology Leprology Prof. Sanjeev Handa 275-6564
Dietitics Mrs. Sunita Malhotra 275-5021
Endocrinology Prof. Anil Bhansali 275-6583
Experimental Medicine & Biotechnology Prof. Deepak Kaul 275- 5228
Forensic Medicine Prof. Dalbir Singh 275-5206
Gastroenterology Dr. B. R. Thapa 275-6607
General Surgery Prof. Rajinder Singh 275-6635 ,6624
Hematology Prof. Neelam Varma 275-5125
Hepatology Prof. Y. K. Chawla 275-6344
Histopathology Prof. Rakesh K. Vashishta 275-5136
Hospital Administration Prof. A. K. Gupta 275-6666
Immunopathology Prof. Ranjana W Minz 275-5191, 5193
Internal Medicine Prof. Subhash Varma 275-6671
Medical Microbiology Prof. Arunaloke Chakrabarti 275-5155
Medical Parasitology Prof. Rakesh Sehgal 275-5168
National Institute Of Nursing Education Dr. (Mrs.) Sandhya Ghai 275-5257
Nephrology Prof. K. L. Gupta 275-6732
Nephrology Prof. K. L. Gupta 275-6732
Neurology Prof. Vivek Lal 275-6692
Neurosurgery Prof. S. K. Gupta 275-6709
Nuclear Medicine Prof. B. R. Mittal 275-6722
Obstetrics Prof. Vanita Suri 275-6346
Ophthalmology Prof. Jagat Ram 275-6114
Oral Health Sciences (Dental) Prof. K. Gauba 275-6831
Orthopaedics Prof. M. S. Dhillon 275-6743, 6740
Otolaryngology (Ent) Prof. Naresh K. Panda 275-6760
Paediatric Surgery Prof. K. L. N. Rao 275-5326, 5320
Pharmacology Prof. Amitava Chakrabarti 275-5241,5242
Plastic Surgery Prof. R. K. Sharma 275-6792
Psychiatry Prof. Ajit Avasthi 275-6803
Pulmonary Medicine Prof. D. Behera 275-6822
Paediatric Medicine Prof. Surjit Singh 275-5305
Radio Diagnosis & Imaging Prof. N. Khandelwal 275-6381, 6380
Radiotherapy Prof. Sushmita Ghoshal 275-6394
Renal Transplant Surgery Prof. Ashish Sharma 275-6642
Transfusion Medicine (Blood Bank) Prof. Neelam Marwaha 275-6481
Urology Prof. A. K. Mandal 275-6323
Virology Prof. Radha Kanta Ratho 275-5171